Program

Talk Schedule (Room G-155)

If you notice any problems with the program, please let Fahad Dogar know.

TIME
8:30 – 9:00Check in, poster session I set up
9:00 – 10:10Session I
Chair: Radhika Mittal (MIT/UIUC)
9:00 – 9:30Keynote: Frans Kaashoek, MIT
Verifying a file system: correctness in presence of crashes
9:30 – 10:10Lightning Talks
λ−NIC: Interactive Serverless Compute on SmartNIC
Sean Choi, Muhammad Shahbaz, Balaji Prabhakar, and Mendel Rosenblum (Stanford University)

Rearchitecting RDMA for Flexibility and Performance
Jonathan Behrens, Adam Belay, and Frans Kaashoek (MIT CSAIL)

SKUA: Extending Distributed Tracing Vertically into the Linux Kernel
Golsana Ghaemi, Orran Krieger, and Raja R. Sambasivan (Boston University)
10:10 – 11:00Poster Session I & Break (Room: G144)
11:00 – 12:10Session II
Chair: Raja Sambasivan (Boston University)
11:00 – 11:30Keynote: Minlan Yu, Harvard
Scaling to the Explosion of Data Growth with Programmable Switches
11:30 – 12:10
Lightning Talks

Robust Network Design for Software-Defined IP/Optical Backbones
Jennifer Gossels (Princeton University); Gagan Choudhury (AT&T Labs); Jennifer Rexford (Princeton University)

TEAVAR: Leveraging Financial Risk Theory to Find the Utilization-Availability Balance in WANs
Jeremy Bogle, Nikhil Bhatia, and Manya Ghobadi (MIT)

Does a Private WAN Provide Better Performance?
Todd Arnold, Ege Gurmericliler, Georgia Essig, Arpit Gupta (Columbia University); Vasileios Giotsas (Lancaster University); Siao-Ting Wang and Ethan Katz-Bassett (Columbia University)
12:10 – 1:00 Lunch Break, poster session II setup
1:00 -2:10Session III
Chair: Wenjun Hu (Yale)
1:00 – 1:30Keynote: Tim Kraska, MIT
Towards Learned Algorithms, Data Structures, and Systems
1:30 – 2:10Lightning Talks
Exploring the Impact of Network Impairments on Remote Collaborative Augmented Reality Applications
Tooba Ahsen and Fahad Dogar (Tufts University); Aaron L. Gardony (CCDC – Soldier Center and CABCS)

WebMedic: Dynamic Tuning of Web Content for the Next Billion Devices
Usama Naseer and Theophilus Benson (Brown University)

Identifying traffic differentiation in the wild with Wehe
Fangfan Li (Northeastern University); Arian Akhavan Niaki (University of Massachusetts Amherst); David Choffnes (Northeastern University); Phillipa Gill (University of Massachusetts Amherst); Alan Mislove (Northeastern University)
2:10 – 3:00Poster Session II & Break (Room: G144)
3:00 – 4:10Session IV
Chair: Minlan Yu (Harvard)
3:00 – 3:30Keynote: Wenjun Hu, Yale
The Server at the End of the Networks
3:30 – 4:10Lightning Talks
Mossad: A Targeted Attack on the Moss Software Similarity Detector
Breanna Devore-McDonald and Emery Berger (University of Massachusetts Amherst)

Moby: A Blackout-resistant Anonymity Network for Mobile Devices
Amogh Pradeep (Northeastern University); Antoine Rault (EPFL); Hira Javaid, Ryan Williams, and David Choffnes (Northeastern University); Stevens Le Blond (EPFL)

Optimizing in the Dark: Learning an Optimal Solution Through a Simple Request Interface
Qiao Xiang (Yale University); Franck Le (IBM); James Aspnes and Y. Richard Yang (Yale University)
4:10The end!

Accepted Posters

(In no particular order)

Poster Session I – 10:10 – 11:00 (Room G-144)

  • Churn in the Bitcoin Network: Characterization and Impact – Muhammad Anas Imtiaz, David Starobinski, Ari Trachtenberg, and Nabeel Younis (Boston University)
  • Deconstructing Data Center Load Balancing with Network Traffic Profiles – Saim Salman (Brown University); Antonio Marsico (British Telecommunications); Gianni Antichi (Queen Mary University of London); Theophilus Benson (Brown University)
  • Update Algebra: Toward Continuous, Non-Blocking Composition of Network Updates in SDN – Geng Li and Richard Yang (Yale University, USA); Franck Le and Yeon-sup Lim (IBM T.J. Watson Research Center, USA); Junqi Wang (Rutgers University, USA)
  • The Complexity of Traffic Traces and its Applications to Network Design – Chen Griner and Chen Avin (Ben Gurion University of the Negev, Israel); Manya Ghobadi (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA); Stefan Schmid (University of Vienna, Austria)
  • IoT Devices in the Wild: Characterizing IoT traffic on a campus network using flow statistics – Nicholas DeMarinis and Rodrigo Fonseca (Brown University)
  • aBBRate: Automating BBR Attack Exploration Using a Model-Based Approach – Anthony Peterson (Northeastern University); Samuel Jero (Purdue University); Endadul Hoque (Florida International University); Cristina Nita-Rotaru and David Choffnes (Northeastern University)
  • Structured Weight Matrices-Based Hardware Accelerators in Deep Neural Networks – Caiwen Ding and Yanzhi Wang (Northeastern University)
  • End-to-End Bandwidth Guarantees using Cloud Overlays – Osama Haq and Fahad R. Dogar (Tufts University)
  • LeitMotif: An abstraction for debugging distributed applications – Mania Abdi (Northeastern University); Golsana Ghaemi and Orran Krieger (Boston University); Peter Desnoyers (Northeastern University); Mark Crovella (Boston University); Ata Turk (State Street); Raja Sambasivan (Boston University)
  • Proving and Extending the Scalable Commutativity Rule – Lillian Tsai (MIT); Eddie Kohler (Harvard); Frans Kaashoek and Nickolai Zeldovich (MIT)
  • Workload Adaptive Flow Scheduling – Abdullah Bin Faisal and Hafiz Mohsin Bashir (Tufts); Ihsan Ayyub Qazi and Zartash Afzal Uzmi (LUMS); Fahad Rafique Dogar (Tufts)
  • Optimizing in the Dark: Learning an Optimal Solution Through a Simple Request Interface – Qiao Xiang (Yale University); Franck Le (IBM); James Aspnes and Y. Richard Yang (Yale University)
  • λ−NIC: Interactive Serverless Compute on SmartNICs – Sean Choi, Muhammad Shahbaz, Balaji Prabhakar, and Mendel Rosenblum (Stanford University)
  • SKUA: Extending Distributed Tracing Vertically into the Linux Kernel – Golsana Ghaemi, Orran Krieger, and Raja R. Sambasivan (Boston University)

Poster Session II – 2:10 – 3:00 (Room G-144)

  • Network Design for Machine Learning Workloads – Mehrdad Khani, Manya Ghobadi, and Mohammad Alizadeh (MIT)
  • An SDN Approach to Dynamic Security Policy Enforcement for Robotic Applications – Sean Rivera, Sofiane Lagraa, and Radu State (University of Luxembourg); Cristina Nita-Rotaru (Northeastern University); Sheila Becker (Defence Directorate, Luxembourg)
  • Benchmarking the Performance of ABD Algorithm – Guo-Shu (Sean) Gau (Tenafe Technology); Zezhi (Herry) Wang and Lewis Tseng (Boston College); Kishori M. Konwar (Broad Institute)
  • Correx: A correlation feature index on network edge – Bo Hu and Wenjun Hu (Yale University)
  • Improving Hierarchical Traffic Engineering Performance with Horizontal Coordination – Kerim Gokarslan and Geng Li (Yale University); Franck Le (IBM T.J. Watson Research Center); Y.Richard Yang (Yale University)
  • ADMM-NN: An Efficient Compression Framework of DNNs Using Alternating Direction Method of Multipliers – Ao Ren, Xue Lin, and Yanzhi Wang (Northeastern University)
  • Cognitive Wireless Networks Management – Said Soulhi (Verizon)
  • An automated, cross-layer instrumentation framework for diagnosing performance problems in distributed applications – Mert Toslali and Emre Ates (Boston University); Lily Sturmann (Harvard Extension School & Red Hat); Orran Krieger, Ayse Coskun, and Raja Sambasivan (Boston University)
  • Taurus: An Intelligent Data Plane – Tushar Swamy, Alexander Rucker, Muhammad Shahbaz, Neeraja Yadwadkar, Yaqi Zhang, and Kunle Olukotun (Stanford University)
  • Backseat Driver: Receiver based TCP pacing – Michael Markovitch and Rodrigo Fonseca (Brown University)
  • A Recursive Approach to Protocol Reverse Engineering – Jared Chandler and Kathleen Fisher (Tufts University)
  • Caching in the Multiverse – Mania Abdi (Northeastern university); Amin Mosayyebzadeh (Boston University); Mohammad Hossein Hajkazemi (Northeastern university); Ata Turk (Boston University); Peter Desnoyers (Northeastern university); Orran Krieger (Boston University)
  • A Stochastic-Computing based Deep Learning Framework using Adiabatic Quantum-Flux-Parametron Superconducting Technology – Ruizhe Cai and Ao Ren (Northeastern University); Olivia Chen and Yoshikawa Nobuyuki (Yokohama National University);
  • TEAVAR: Leveraging Financial Risk Theory to Find the Utilization-Availability Balance in WANs – Jeremy Bogle, Nikhil Bhatia, and Manya Ghobadi (MIT)
  • Does a Private WAN Provide Better Performance?
    Todd Arnold, Ege Gurmericliler, Georgia Essig, Arpit Gupta (Columbia University); Vasileios Giotsas (Lancaster University); Siao-Ting Wang and Ethan Katz-Bassett (Columbia University)
  • Catalyst: Custom, High-Performance Network Stacks for Web Applications – James Larisch (Harvard University); Ravi Netravali (UCLA); James Mickens (Harvard University)